Privacy Policy 

Vice Versa Publishing, Regd. No.12440288, Regd. address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU England (hereinafter the “Controller” or "Us" or "We"), informs you that we will only use the information we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)

  1. Processing Method:

The Controller will process your personal data (as one example, but not exhaustive, name, surname, business name, address, telephone, email – hereinafter the “personal data” or “data”) you provide when registering to the Controller website www.viceversapublishing.co.uk (hereinafter the “Site”), filling up forms in the Site to register for events organised by the Controller, requesting online information or support, and newsletters.

  1. Finality

Personal data supplied by you is used for:

  • Managing and improving the Site;

  • Allowing you to use any of Services provided by the Site you request;

  • Participating, through the Ste, to events and other initiatives organised by the Controller;

  • Processing a contact request;

  • Fulfilling obligations according to the law, regulations, Eu regulations, or under order of an Authority;

  • Preventing or uncovering fraudulent activities or violations that may be damaging to the Site;

  • Exercising the Controller’s rights, for example the right to legal defence.

3. Processing Methods

  • In relation to the indicated purposes, and in reference to GDPR, your data is object to digital and paper processing, precising to: collection, registration, organisation, retention, consultation, elaboration, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, block, communication, elimination and destruction of data. The Controller will retain your personal data for the duration necessary to fulfil the finality indicated above, and for a period no longer than 10 years from the end of the rapport related to the Finality of the Service, and no longer than 2 years from the data collection for Other Finality.   

Art. 15 of EU GDPR 2016/679 Right of access by the data subject to:

  • i. Receive confirmation or not whether you data has been collected prior your registration, and their communication in intelligible form;

  • ii. Obtain indications on: a) the source of personal data; b) the finality and methods of the processing; c) the logic involved in the application of the data processing in electronic devices; d) the details of the Controller and the designated representatives, in accordance to Art. 3, comma 1, GDPR; e) of the subjects or category of subjects to which the personal data may be communicated or subjects that may access the data as designated representative of the State, representative or appointed subjects;

  • iii. Obtain: a) the updating, rectification, that is, data integration; b) the elimination, transformation in anonymous form, or block of data unlawfully processed, including data whose storage is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data has been collected and subsequently processed; c) a statement of the acknowledgment, also in relation to the data content, on the part of recipients of the data collection or disclosure has been communicated or disclosed as in a) and b), with exception in the case this is impossible or a evident disproportional effort is needed to fulfil such a request to the right of the subject;

  • iv. Object, completely on partially: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if in relation to the purpose of the data collection; b) to the processing of your personal data aimed at sending you advertising material, direct sale, and market research and commercial communication through automated means in form of phone calls without operator, through e-mails and/or through traditional marketing means, through telephone and/or paper mail. The right to object as referred in b), for direct marketing purposes through automated means is extended to traditional means, and you may exercise the right to object even partially. Therefore the subject can decide whether to receive communications through traditional means, or through automated means, or neither of the above.

Where applicable, you have the right as in Arts. 16-21 GDPR (Right to rectify, right to erasure, right to restriction to data processing, right to data portability, right to object ), as well as the right to complain to a supervisory authority.

4. Rights of the Data Subject

You can exercise your rights anytime, writing:

​5. Controller, responsible and appointed representatives

The Controller of the data processing is Vice Versa Publishing - Reg. No. 12440288 – Regd. address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU, England

 

Cookies Policy

By using the website viceversapublishing.co.uk, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on the Site, for example Google Analytics. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, although it does enable Us to continually improve the Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. The analytics service(s) used by the Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information

Types of Cookies

-Essential Cookies: these cookies allow the proper functioning, navigation of the Website; improving the site performance. They are not use for other purposes and are not managed by third parties other than Us. 

- Performance or functionality cookies: they guarantee the normal navigation of the Website, using different options or services. These cookies allow, for example, the memorisation of elements that characterise a specific request, make a purchase, register to an event.  
-Analytic Cookies: these cookies are from Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. They process data collected to provide Us statistics and reports on the use of the Website, and Google may share this information with third parties. in order to customise ads on other sites You visit.

You can disable cookies through your browser settings. We remind you that disabling cookies may affect your experience on the Site and/or limit the services and promotional offers the Site may provide.   
To disable cookies through browser settings, please refer to the following sites:
Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari

 

Policy modifications and amendments

This policy can be subject to modification and updating. Therefore we advise to regularly read this Policy and refer to the updated information and Policy.

Connect

Registered Address:

20-22 Wenlock Road, London
N1 7GU, England
info@viceversapublishing.co.uk 

Subscribe for Updates